Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to AgriWAN and we will ensure that it is held, used and disclosed consistently with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”). The following is an outline of certain matters relating to the collection, use and disclosure by AgriWAN Pty Ltd and its related companies of your personal information in connection with your use of AgriWAN’s WebOnline service.

Subject always to the provisions of the Act and to the extent it applies:-

Collecting your personal information

AgriWAN collects your personal information in order to identify you as a customer and provide you with a product or service you want.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information provided on AgriWAN’s WebOnline service is not used for any other purpose and is not shared with others or sold to organizations outside the AgriWAN Group.
We may use your personal information to offer you products we believe may interest you.

Accessing your personal information

You may access your personal information that we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognized by the act). If you wish to access or update your personal information (e.g. change your address) please email the AgriWAN WebOnline administrator at admin@agriwan.com

Is your personal information secure?

Your personal information is secure and we will use up-to-date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards, to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

The only people who are allowed to handle or have access to your personal information are those employees of contractors to AgriWAN. Only authorized 4D Micro personnel may amend your personal information at any time. All AgriWAN employees and contractors are bound both by the AgriWAN Code of Conduct and by confidentiality clauses in their employment agreements to not misuse personal information. Those who deal with AgriWAN and provide goods and perform services on our behalf are also bound by privacy and confidentiality agreements.

Is WebOnline secure?

The security of your personal information when accessing AgriWAN’s WebOnline service will require you to take specific measures to protect against unauthorized access. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Ensuring your username and password details are kept secure;
  • Only providing authorized personnel with access information;
  • Destroying any documentation we provide that may contain your log-in details.